Relying on the recent U.S. Supreme Court opinion in U.S. v. Hayes, (No. The federal law in question, known as the Lautenberg Amendment,says anyone convicted of a "misdemeanor crime of domestic violence" can't possess firearms. The Browning Hi Power; This really has me intrigued! Disorderly conduct, criminal or simply an ordinance violation in Wisconsin? What is provided on your background check will stick with you for the rest of your life. The defendant broke through the front door, punched a hole in the glass and unlocked it from the inside. Violating a Restraining Order in Wisconsin. section 947.01, "violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance" is punishable as a misdemeanor. Under the statute referenced above, an individual does not need to be disturbed by the conduct in order for it to be considered disorderly conduct.